Skip Navigation

Department of Water Supply County of Hawaii

Home | Contact Us | Water Board | Water Supply | Water Bill | Conservation, Events, News Notices | Procurement / Projects | About the Water | Other Info

About The Water Board | Meetings, Dates, Agendas, Minutes

Click to open Adobe's website in a new window and download Adobe Reader

 

 

The Water Board of the County of Hawai‘i

The Water Board consists of nine members representing each of the nine (9) council districts of the County of Hawai‘i. Each is appointed by the Mayor and approved by the County Council for a five (5) year term. The Manager-Chief Engineer of the Department of Water Supply, the Director of Public Works, and the Planning Director serve as exofficio members who do not have the power to vote.

The Water Board normally meets monthly on the fourth Tuesday at 10:00 a.m. Please call 808-961-8050 for more details or check the Board Schedule page for locations and times.

District 1 - Bryant K. Balog, 12/31/2019

Pu‘u‘eo, Wainaku, Kaiwiki, Pauka‘a, Papa‘ikou, Onomea, Pepe‘ekeo, Honomū, Wailea, Hakalau, Nīnole, Papa‘aloa, Laupāhoehoe, Waipunalei, O‘okala, Pa‘auilo, Pa‘auhau, Honoka‘a, Kukuihaele, Waipi‘o, Āhualoa, Portion of Kamuela, Pleasant Acres, Nani Waimea, Kamuela Highlands, Kamuela Lakeland, Kamuela Meadows, Kamuela Havens.

District 2 - Craig S. Takamine, Chairperson, 12/31/2018

Portion of South Hilo: Downtown Hilo, Bayfront, Wailoa, Portion of Waiākea Houselots, University Heights, Komohana Gardens, Portion of Waiākea Uka, Mohouli, ‘Āinako, Kaūmana, Wailuku, Waiānuenue.A map of the nine different Council Districts in the County of Hawaii. Detailed descriptions can be found on this page


District 3 - Russell M. Arikawa, Vice-Chairperson, 12/31/2017
South Hilo, Portion of Puna (Banyan Dr., Keaukaha, Hilo Industrial Area, UHH, Puainako Houselots, Portion of Komohana Subdivision, Haihai Subdivision, Portion of Waiakea Homesteads, Portion of Upper Waiakea Uka, Macadamia Nut Farms, Pana‘ewa, Kulani, Kea‘au Shopping Area, Kea‘au High School).

District 4 - Vacant
Portion of Puna (Eastern) (Hawaiian Paradise Park, Portion of Orchidland Estates, Hawaiian Beaches, Portion of Pāhoa Town, Nānāwale Estates, Leilani Estates, Pohoiki, Kapoho).
 

District 5 - Kanoe Wilson, 12/31/2018
W.H. Shipman Industrial Park, 9-1/2 Mile Camp, Kea‘au Ag Lots, Kurtistown, Mt. View, Glenwood, Orchidland Estates, ‘Āinaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, Eden Roc, Fern Forest Estates, Mauka of Pāhoa Town, Ka‘ohe Homesteads, Kamali‘i Homesteads, Kalapana, Opihikao, Kehena, Kaimū.
 

District 6 - Brenda Iokepa-Moses, 12/31/2017
Ka‘u, Portion of South Kona (Volcano, Pāhala, Nā‘ālehu, Ocean View, Miloli‘i, Ho‘okena, Hōnaunau, Ke‘ei, Nāpo‘po‘o, Captain Cook, Portion of Kealakekua, Keōpuka Heights, Kona Hospital, Keōpuka Kai, Hōkulia Golf Course).
 

District 7 - Nestorio L. Domingo, 12/31/2021
Portion of South Kona, Portion of North Kona (Portion of Kealakekua, Kona Scenic Subdivision, Kainaliu, Honalo, Keauhou, Kahalu'u, Holualoa, Kona Hillcrest, Pualani Estates, Sunset View, Kuakini Heights, Ali'i Heights, Kona Industrial, Lono Kona).

District 8 - William D. Boswell, Jr., 12/31/2021
North Kona (Kailua View Estates, Malulani Gardens, Hualālai Farms, Keōpū Mauka, Kailua Heights, Kealakehe, Honokōhau, Kaloko, Kohanaiki, Kalaoa, Keāhole, Mākālei, Makalawena, Pu‘uanahulu, Waikoloa Beach Resort).
 

District 9 - Leningrad Elarionoff, 12/31/2019
Mauna Lani Resort, Waikōloa Village, Puakō, Waiki‘i, Portion of Kamuela, P‘ukapu Farms, Pu‘ukapu Homesteads, Pu‘ukapu Village Houselots, Lualia, Pu‘u‘ōpelu, Lālāmilo, Wai‘aka, Kawaihae, Kohala Ranch, Māhukona, Hāwī, Kapa‘au, Hal‘ula.